Wrestling

 

BARNEGAT WRESTLING 

Follow us on Twitter: Click Here

Important Dates for 2018-19

Hydration Certification May Begin: October 29, 2018
Tryouts/Practice can Begin: November 19, 2018 (Monday before Thanksgiving)
Blackout Period: November 22 - 25, 2018
Official Start of Practice: November 26, 2018
Opening Day: December 14, 2018
Two Pound Growth Allowance: January 1, 2019
Refusal Form Due: January 22, 2019
Qualifying Cutoff:                                    January 26, 2019
Team Tournament Seeding: January 29, 2019
End of Season for 30 matches: February 2, 2019
Rules Committee Post-Season Meeting: March 20, 2019
Team Sectional Quarterfinals: February 4, 2019
Team Sectional Semifinals: February 6, 2019
Team Sectional Finals: February 8, 2019
Group Finals @ Pine Belt Arena: February 10, 2019
Districts Seeding: February 14, 2019
Districts: February 16, 2019
                                    Regions Seeding:                    No later than Monday of Region Week
Regions: February 20, 22 & 23, 2019
State Seeding: February 26, 2019
State Individual Championships (Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City): March 1 - 3, 2019


Sean Foley and Charlie Cotton
Competing at Region 8

Barnegat Wrestling 2018-19

 

HEAD COACH: Ken MacIver

ASSISTANT COACHES:
Connor Maliff, Robert Franklin, 
Volunteer Coaches
Peter Jennings
Will Brazil and Matt Schofield  

Varsity Roster 2018-19

 Jacob Reinhold 11
 Jaheim Anderson 10
 Rashidi Alleyne 11
Mason Bayer 11
Charlie Cotton 12
Anthony Scaglione 10
Michael DiPianta 11
Jaheim Anderson 10
 Alizer  Ruiz 10
Griffin Jackstadt 11
Peter Jennings 12
Joe Lauer 12
TJ Crudup 10
Anthony Cogliano 10
Griffin Pezzuti 10
Jayden Richardson 10
Leo Aguilar 10

Click on the following links below for the current schedule:

Varsity Wrestling Schedule

Barnegat Wrestling Top 20 Career Wins

1. Sean Foley= 110
2. Shane Herring= 93 
3. Joe Mandera= 88 
4. Jeff Deluise= 86 
5. Ryan Kirk= 73 
6. Juan Abraham= 74
7. Ryan Fogarty= 70 
8. Greg Moran= 68 
9. Taylor Mitchell= 67 
10.Tony Frigon= 67 
 Chris Stoma= 65 
 Matt Schofield= 63 
Charlie Cotton 62 (active)  (31 career pins)
 Nick Fogarty= 58 
 Ronnie Roller= 56 
 Greg Schmalz= 56 
 Brian Riccitelli= 51
 Matt Frigon= 49 
 Ed Santiago= 48 
 Zack Andrews= 46 
  Peter jennings= 42


30 Match Winners

Sean Foley 2017 2x
Charlie Cottom 2018 (active)
Shane Herring 2009
Matt Schofield 2012
Greg Moran 2014
 Jeff Deluise 2015

20 Match Winners

Sean Foley : 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Shane Herring : 2008, 2009, 2010
Charlie Cotton : 2018
Ryan Fogarty : 2009 
Brian Riccitelli : 2009 
Taylor Mitchell : 2010
Tony Frigon : 2009, 2010
Ronnie Roller : 2010
Joe Mandera : 2010,2012,2013
Paul Garibaldi : 2011 
Nick Fogarty : 2012 
Ed Santiago : 2012 
Chris Stoma : 2012,2013 
Ryan Kirk : 2012,2013
Greg Moran : 2012,2014 
Jeff Deluise : 2013,2014,2015 
 Matt Frigon : 2013
Zack Andrews : 2013,2014    
Greg Schmalz : 2015
Charles Pederson : 2016

REGION PLACE WINNER
Matt Schofied 3rd
Sean Foley 4th
Charlie Cotton 5th Active

District Champions

Shane Herring
Jeff Deluise
Greg Moran  O.W.

*Greg Moran  went undefeated through out the district tournament and was named
most outstanding wrestler of tournament!
  

Region Qualifiers

Sean Foley 3X
Charlie Cotton (active)
Matt Frigon
Joe Mandera
Ryan Kirk
Jeff Deluise
Zach Andrews
Matt Schofield 
Greg Schmalz 
Charles Pederson 

Barnegat Wrestling
Most Wins in a Single SeasonSeason
1. Charlie Cotton 35 New #1 (active)
2. Matt Schofield=33 2012  
3. Greg Moran = 32 2014  3. Sean Foley = 32 wins  2017 & 2018

4. Jeff Deluise = 30 2015
5. Shane Herring = 30 2009
6. Jeff Deluise  = 29 2014
7. Greg Moran = 27 2012
8. Shane Herring = 27 2010
9. Sean Foley = 26 2016 
10. Taylor Mitchell =2 5 2010

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.