Wrestling

 

BARNEGAT WRESTLING 

12/27: Bengals Finish 2nd at Overbrook Tournament
200.5 points scored

1st Place
106: Dante Powell
132: Mike DiPianta 2x
152: James Circle
195: Charlie Cotton 2x
2nd Place
170: Rashidi Alleyne
220: Peter Jennings
Hwt: Joe Lauer
3rd Place
113: Robert Killmer
160: Mason Bayer
182: Stephen Jennings

Follow us on Twitter: Click Here

Important Dates for 2018-19

Tryouts/Practice can Begin: November 19, 2018 (Monday before Thanksgiving)
Blackout Period: November 22 - 25, 2018
Official Start of Practice: November 26, 2018
Opening Day: December 14, 2018
Two Pound Growth Allowance: January 1, 2019
Qualifying Cutoff:                   January 26, 2019
End of Season for 30 matches: February 2, 2019
Team Sectional Quarterfinals: February 4, 2019
Group Finals @ Pine Belt Arena: February 10, 2019
Districts: Southern HS February 16, 2019
Regions: February 20, 22 & 23, 2019
State Individual Championships (Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City): March 1 - 3, 2019



Sean Foley and Charlie Cotton
Competing at Region 8 2018

Barnegat Wrestling 2018-19

HEAD COACH: Ken MacIver

ASSISTANT COACHES:
Brendan McCarthy, Will Brazil
Corey Maliff & Peter Jennings
Recreation Coaches

Matt Schofield (12) Greg Moran (14) Ryan Fogarty (11)
All Three are Barnegat Graduates

Varsity Roster 2018-19

 Jacob Reinhold 11
 Jaheim Anderson 10
 Rashidi Alleyne 11
Mason Bayer 11
Charlie Cotton 12
Anthony Cogliano 10
Michael DiPianta 11
Jaheim Anderson 10
 Alizer  Ruiz 10
Griffin Jackstadt 11
Peter Jennings 12
Joe Lauer 12
TJ
Crudup 10
Anthony Cogliano 10
Griffin Pezzuti 10
Jayden Richardson 10
Kevin Fazio 9
Dante Powell 11
 Jimmy Circle 9
 Robert  Kilmer 12
 Steven Jennings 10
 Feimer Dylan   9

Click on the following links below for the current schedule:

Varsity Wrestling Schedule

Barnegat Wrestling Top 20 Career Wins

1. Sean Foley= 110
2. Shane Herring= 93 
3. Joe Mandera= 88 
4. Jeff Deluise= 86 
5. Charlie Cotton 84 (active)  (47 career pins).
6. Juan Abraham= 74
7. Ryan Kirk= 73 
8.Ryan Fogarty= 70 
9. Greg Moran= 68 
10. Taylor Mitchell= 67 
  Tony Frigon= 67 
 Chris Stoma= 65 
 Matt Schofield= 63 
 Nick Fogarty= 58 
 Ronnie Roller= 56Peter Jennings= 55 (active)
 Greg Schmalz= 56 
 Brian Riccitelli= 5
 Matt Frigon= 49 
 Ed Santiago= 48 
 Zack Andrews= 46 
Mike DiPianta= 45 Active

Over Brook Xmass Tournament Champs

Dante Powell , Mike DiPianta 2x. Sean Foley, Jimmy Circle, Charlie Cotton 2x
   

30 Match Winners

Sean Foley 2017 2x
Charlie Cotton 2018 (active)
Shane Herring 2009
Matt Schofield 2012
Greg Moran 2014
 Jeff Deluise 2015

20 Match Winners

Sean Foley : 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
Shane Herring : 2008, 2009, 2010
Charlie Cotton : 2018,2019
Ryan Fogarty : 2009 
Brian Riccitelli : 2009 
Taylor Mitchell : 2010
Tony Frigon : 2009, 2010
Ronnie Roller : 2010
Joe Mandera : 2010,2012,2013
Paul Garibaldi : 2011 
Nick Fogarty : 2012 
Ed Santiago : 2012 
Chris Stoma : 2012,2013 
Ryan Kirk : 2012,2013
Greg Moran : 2012,2014 
Jeff Deluise : 2013,2014,2015 
 Matt Frigon : 2013
Zack Andrews : 2013,2014    
Greg Schmalz : 2015
Charles Pederson : 2016

REGION PLACE WINNER
Matt Schofied 3rd
Sean Foley 4th
Charlie Cotton 5th Active

District Champions

Shane Herring
Jeff Deluise
Greg Moran  O.W.

*Greg Moran  went undefeated through out the district tournament and was named
most outstanding wrestler of tournament!
  

Region Qualifiers

Sean Foley 3X
Charlie Cotton (active)
Matt Frigon
Joe Mandera
Ryan Kirk
Jeff Deluise
Zach Andrews
Matt Schofield 
Greg Schmalz 
Charles Pederson 

Barnegat Wrestling
Most Wins in a Single SeasonSeason
1. Charlie Cotton 35 New #1 (active)
2. Matt Schofield=33 2012  
3. Greg Moran = 32 2014  3. Sean Foley = 32 wins  2017 & 2018

4. Jeff Deluise = 30 2015
5. Shane Herring = 30 2009
6. Jeff Deluise  = 29 2014
7. Greg Moran = 27 2012
8. Shane Herring = 27 2010
9. Sean Foley = 26 2016 
10. Taylor Mitchell =25 2010

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.